Skip to main content

Berlin Brandenburg International School

You are here

DATA PROTECTION

We take the protection and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We comply with the provisions of data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy when handling your personal data.
The following information provides an overview of how we process your personal data and outlines your rights under data protection law.

1. Who is the data controller/ processor and who can I contact? 

The controller is

BBIS Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH
Schopfheimer Allee 10
14532 Kleinmachnow
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)33203 8036-0
Fax: +49 (0)33203 8036-121
E-mail: office@bbis.de
Website: www.bbis.de

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

BBIS Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH
Data Protection Officer 
Schopfheimer Allee 10
14532 Kleinmachnow
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)33203 8036-230
E-mail: dataprotection@bbis.de

2. To whom does this Privacy Policy apply? 

This Privacy Policy is aimed at the visitors of our website, in particular potential customers and individuals who use or would like to use our web service, or who wish to know more about BBIS Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH.

3. What kind of data do we use? 

In principle, you can visit our web pages without disclosing your identity to us. If you send us an e-mail or communicate with us via a contact form, your message and your e-mail address will be used exclusively for this correspondence with you.

Applications in the context of our job advertisements
The primary statutory basis for the processing of your personal data in this application process is § 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Law). According to this law, it is allowed to process data which is required to make a decision on an employment relationship. Should the data be required following completion of the application process for any prosecution, the data can be processed based on the requirements of Art. 6 of the EU GDPR, in particular for the purposes of legitimate interests as set out in Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR. Our interest then concerns the establishment or defence of legal claims.

By sending us your application, you declare your acceptance that we may store and process your data for the purposes of the application process, staffing and recruitment. You may withdraw this consent at any time and withdraw your application.

The personal data collected as part of your application will only be processed by us for the purposes of examining the applications and staffing. The responsible employees of our HR department cooperate with the management of the specialist departments to fill the positions.

Your data will be deleted six months after completion of the application process, unless you agree to a longer storage period, in which case you will be considered for future job advertisements. In the event of your recruitment, your data will be incorporated into our HR data records.

Login area
Our employees and parents are able to log in to the internal portal of our website. These accounts are created in the course of recruitment (employees) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR and/or during the conclusion of contracts (parents) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR. This data is essentially private information in the context of schooling. It is not possible for third parties to use the internal portal of the website. Please also note the information in the school contract and our General Terms and Conditions in this regard.

Statistical data
When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour may be evaluated statistically. Cookies and analytics programs are the main tools used for this purpose. As a rule, your browsing behaviour is analysed anonymously and it cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For more details, see the heading “Third-party modules and analytics tools” in our Privacy Policy. You can object to this analysis. Details about how to raise an objection can be found in this Privacy Policy.

4. For which purposes and on what legal basis do we use your data? 

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (EU GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Law (BDSG). Please also see our information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR.

a) To fulfil contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR)
We process personal data for the performance of our services, as well as to take steps arising from your request prior to entering into a contract.

b) Based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) EU GDPR)
Insofar as you have given us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes (e.g. receiving a newsletter, use of your photos), the processing is lawful on the basis that you have given your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal only has effect for the future. Processing carried out prior to withdrawal is not affected thereby.

c) In context of balancing of interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR)
If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties.

Examples:
•    Establishment and defence of legal claims
•    Guaranteeing IT security
•    Statistical purposes

5. Who obtains my data? 

Within Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH (BBIS), your data is only accessed by whoever needs it to carry out your request and for the performance of our contractual and legal obligations. Service providers and vicarious agents engaged by us can also process data for these purposes if they commit themselves to confidentiality and follow our data protection law instructions.

6. Is the data transferred to a third country?

The data is not transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA (“third countries”).

7. How long is my data stored? 

We process and store your personal data for the period required to perform our contractual and legal obligations. The data is deleted, if it is no longer required for the performance of contractual or legal obligations. This is unless further processing of the data – subject to a time limit – is required to comply with retention periods prescribed by commercial and tax law, for example the German Commercial Code and the Tax Code.

8. What are my data protection rights? 

You have the right to information pursuant to Article 15 EU GDPR, the right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 EU GDPR, the right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 EU GDPR, the right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 EU GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Article 21 EU GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 EU GDPR. In addition, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 EU GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). For a list of supervisory authorities and their contact details, click here.
The supervisory authority with responsibility for BBIS is: The Regional Commissioner for Data Protection and for the Right of Access to Files, Stahnsdorfer Damm 77, 14532 Kleinmachnow, Tel.: +49 (0)33203 356-0. E-mail: poststelle@lda.brandenburg.de.

You can withdraw the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that the withdrawal only has effect for the future. Processing carried out prior to withdrawal is not affected thereby. Please also see our information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR.
If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any further questions about data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see details above).

9. Is there an obligation to provide data? 

You only have to provide us with personal data if you actively participate in our services. The personal data concerned are those required for performance of the services, processing your requests, and processing the associated contractual rights and obligations. This is what we are also obliged to collect by law.

10. Does automated decision-making, including profiling, take place? 

In principle we do not use any fully automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22 EU GDPR. In the event that we use profiling for targeted marketing in the context of our public relations work, you will be informed of this separately.

11. Information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 EU GDPR

a) Right to object in individual cases
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation. The prerequisite is that the data is processed in the public interest or on the basis of balancing of interests. The same applies to profiling. In the event of an objection being raised, we will no longer process your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of this data which override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

b) Objection to the processing of your data for PR activities
We use your personal data for our PR activities in individual cases. You have the right to object to this at any time; the same applies to profiling if it is related to direct marketing. In the event of an objection being raised, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. The objection can be raised on an informal basis and should if possible be addressed to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above.

12. What kind of data are processed when using the website? 

a) Usage-related information
We obtain usage data when you visit our web pages. This includes details like screen resolution, browser version, internet access, operating system, language, plug-ins, origin by country/region and search engines. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes. The data is not transmitted to third parties and they are not evaluated with respect to the user.

b) Use of cookies
Some web pages use cookies. Cookies cause no harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The purpose of cookies is to provide more user-friendly, effective and secure web services for our users. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies” which are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and to allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, to reject cookies in particular cases or in all cases, and to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies which are necessary to enable electronic communication or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure the provision of optimised services free of technical errors. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies used to analyse your browsing behaviour) are stored, separate information is provided in this Privacy Policy.

13. How secure is my data? 

In order to protect the personal data of both our customers and other viewers, we use a secure online transmission technology called a “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL). All the information transmitted using this secure method is encrypted before it is sent. Your personal data is exclusively processed in data centres and on computers that are protected by industry-standard security technologies (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access control, etc.).

14. Third-party modules, plug-ins and analytics tools

14.1 Third-party modules

ManageBac
We provide a link allowing our employees, parents and students to log in to ManageBac (pursuant to Art. 28 (3) EU GDPR). These accounts are created in the course of recruitment (employees) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR and/or during the conclusion of contracts (parents, students) pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR. ManageBac is essentially used as an information platform for communication, notifications, news and sharing documents. Third parties are not able to use ManageBac. Please also note the information in the school contract and our General Terms and Conditions in this regard.

OpenApply
In accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR, we use a service from OpenApply (pursuant to Art. 28 (3) EU GDPR for the enrolment of your children at our school. Please note the separate privacy policy in this regard.

14.2 Plug-ins and tools

Vimeo
This website uses plug-ins of the video portal Vimeo. The service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When you visit one of our web pages with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection with the servers of Vimeo will be established. Details on which of our pages you have visited will be sent to the Vimeo server. Additionally, Vimeo will obtain your IP address. This is the case even if you have not logged in to Vimeo or if you do not have a Vimeo account. The information collected by Vimeo will be transmitted to the Vimeo servers in the USA. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. You can find more information about the handling of your user data in the Privacy Policy of Vimeo.

Google Maps
To facilitate finding locations, we have integrated maps from Google Maps in our website. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The storage of your IP address is a requirement for using the functions of Google Maps. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Maps serves the interests of an attractive presentation of our online services and finding locations of places mentioned on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR. For further information on the handling of user data, see the Privacy Policy of Google.

YouTube
Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube, a website operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our web pages with a YouTube plug-in, a connection with the servers of YouTube will be established. Details on which of our pages you have visited will be sent to the YouTube server. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of your user data in the Privacy Policy of YouTube.

14.3. Analytics tools

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. This function is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, in other words text files that are stored on your computer and analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookies is usually transmitted to and stored in a Google server in the USA.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies is in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.
IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services connected with use of the website and the internet to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
Browser plug-in
You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the corresponding setting of your browser software; we must point out, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookies relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address).  In order to do so you can download and install the corresponding browser plug-in.
Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics. For more information on the handling of user data in Google Analytics, see the Privacy Policy of Google.
Contract data processing
We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implemented the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.
Demographic characteristics at Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic reports” function of Google Analytics. This can result in the creation of reports containing data on the age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data originates from interest-based advertising of Google and the visitor data of third-party providers. It is not possible to associate this data with a specific person. You can disable this function at any time by going to the advertising settings of your Google account or generally opt out of the collection of your data by Google Analytics as mentioned under the heading “Objecting to the collection of data”.

New Relic
New Relic is a web analytics service plug-in that we use on this web site. This allows us to collect statistical evaluations of the speed of the web page, determine whether the web page can be visited and how quickly a particular page is displayed when it is visited. This service is operated by New Relic Inc. (188 Spear Street, Suite 1200 San Francisco, CA 94105, USA; “New Relic”).
New Relic uses cookies. When a user visits a web page containing a plug-in from New Relic, their browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of New Relic.
By integrating the plug-in, New Relic receives the information that a user has visited the corresponding page of the website. If the user is logged in to New Relic, New Relic can associate the visit with the user’s New Relic account. If the user is not a member of New Relic, New Relic nevertheless stores their IP address.
Users can consult the privacy policy of New Relic for information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by New Relic as well as the related rights and setting options for protection of the user’s privacy: https://newrelic.com/privacy.
If a user is a member of New Relic and does not want New Relic to collect their data in connection with this website and associate the data with their membership data stored by New Relic, they must log out of New Relic before visiting the website.
You can object to the collection and storage of data for web analytics purposes at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies in your browser settings. For more information, see the corresponding help function of your browser.

Google Tag Manager
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services connected with use of the website and the internet to the website operator. Google uses pseudonyms for this purpose. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
Google Tag Manager is used on this website. Google Tag Manager is a solution of Google Inc., allowing companies to manage website tags on an interface. Google Tag Manager is a cookie-free domain which does not collect any personal data. Google Tag Manager enables the activation of other tags which by themselves collect data in certain circumstances. We are notifying you of this separately. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. Insofar as the user opted for deactivation at domain or cookie level, this is maintained for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.