Data privacy statement

Any collection, processing and use (hereinafter "use") of data is solely for the purpose of providing our services. The services of Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH have been designed to use as little personal information as possible. For that matter, "personal data" is understood as all individual details about a person or factual circumstances of an identifiable natural person (so-called "affected person"). The following statements on data protection describe what types of data are collected when accessing our website, what happens with these data and how you may object to data usage.

I. General information on data processing

1. Person Responsible (Controller)

Responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

BBIS Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH
Address: Schopfheimer Allee 10
14532 Kleinmachnow
Phone: +49 (0)33 203 80 36-0
Email: office@bbis.de
Homepage: www.bbis.de

2. Name and address of the Data Security Officer

The data security officer is:
Christian Scholtz of WS Datenschutz GmbH

If you have questions about data protection, you can contact WS Datenschutz GmbH at the following email address: bbis@ws-datenschutz.de

WS Datenschutz GmbH
Dircksenstraße 51
10178 Berlin
https://www.ws-datenschutz.de/

3. Protection of your data

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are met by us, as well as, by external service providers working for us.

If we work with other companies to provide our services, such as email and server providers, this will only be done after an extensive selection process. In this selection process, each individual service provider is carefully selected for its suitability in terms of technical and organizational data protection skills. This selection procedure will be documented in writing and an agreement on the order processing of data (order processing contract) will only be concluded if the third party complies with the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR.

Your information will be stored on specially protected servers. Access to it is only possible for a few specially authorized persons. Our website is SSL/TLS encrypted, as can be seen by the https:// at the start of our URL.

4. Erasure of personal data

We process personal data only if necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out according to the standards of the erasure concept, unless legal or contractual regulations oppose this.

II. Use of data on this website and in logfiles

1. Scope of processing personal data

When visiting our website, our web servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored until automated erasure:

  • IP-address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Transmitted amount of data
  • Message if the retrieval was successful
  • Detection data of the browser and operating system used
  • Website from which access is made
  • Name of your Internet access provider

We or our partners may process additional data occasionally. You will find information about this below.

2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website accessible for you.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of this data serves: the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure, as well as to optimize the website. The IP address is evaluated only in case of attacks on our network infrastructure or the network infrastructure of our internet provider.

Furthermore, no input of your personal data is required to use our website.

4. Duration of storage

As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out. This happens as soon as you close our website. Our hosting service might use data for statistical purposes. Any personal data will be anonymized for this. Our hosting service will delete this data after a period of 6 months.

5. Right of objection and erasure

The data processing is necessary in order to present the website and to ensure the website’s operation. Therefore, objecting is impossible.

6. Amazon Web Services (AWS)

a. Description and scope of data processing

We use the web hosting service Amazon Web Services. The data processing is carried out by: Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, 38 Avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; As a product of: Amazon.com Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, USA.

The service provides the technical infrastructure for BERGFÜRST to provide its services, in particular web servers, databases and the sending of e-mails, mainly transactional and notification e-mails.

For more details and information about Amazon Web Services' specific privacy policies, see: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/ and https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496

b. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

Our legitimate interest is based on the safe and user-friendly provision of our website.

d. Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as the intended purpose has been fulfilled and there are no contractual, official or statutory retention regulations; regularly after 6 months.

e. Possibility of disposal by the data subject

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

III. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website is using cookies. Cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you use. Through this information flows to us or the party who set the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs on or transmit viruses to your computer. Cookies are used to analyze the use of our website in anonymized or pseudonymized form and to enable personalized advertisements on this website. The following data may be transmitted:

  • Frequency of website visits
  • Which functions of the website are used by you
  • Your cookie-settings
  • Language settings
  • Used search terms

Upon entering this website, a cookie banner informs you about the use of cookies on this website and asks for your consent to the use of cookies. Also, you are pointed to the data privacy statement of this website.

Note on data processing in the USA by Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo, Google:
By clicking on "Agree to All", you agree in accordance with Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR that your data will be processed in the USA. The ECJ considers that the data protection standard in the US is insufficient and that there is a risk that your data will be processed by the US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any redress. If you only agree to set essential cookies, the transmission will not take place. Consent given may be revoked at any time.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data by cookies, which do not only serve the functionality of our website, is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data for cookies, which serve only the functionality of this website, is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

Our legitimate interests are to provide you with a working website connection and to ensure a comfortable use of this website. Also, we need to process your personal data to solve occurring safety and security issues, as well as to ensure system stability.

The data processing takes place to make a statistical evaluation of our website possible.

4. Duration of storage

This website uses the following types of cookies. The extend and function of each are being explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a)
  • Persistent cookies (see b)

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This is especially true for session cookies which store your session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to your session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie.

5. Right to objection and erasure

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the data processing by means of cookies, which do not only serve the functionality of the website. In addition, we do not set cookies until you have agreed to set cookies when you visit the site. In this way, you can prevent data processing via cookies on our website. You can also delete the cookies in your browser's security settings at any time. Please note that you may not be able to use all the features of this website. The setting of cookies can also be prevented at any time by appropriate settings in your internet browser.

IV. Contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

Via our website it is possible to contact us via e-mail or via contact form. This will require different data to answer the request, which will be automatically saved for processing. The following data are required to process your request:

  • E-mail address
  • First name
  • Last name

Furthermore, you can enter the following data optionally:

  • Phone number

Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless you have given your consent.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis depends on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input form is used solely handling the contact request.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as we answer your request. There might occur rare cases when legal or contractual retention periods interfere with the erasure of your personal data. In this case your data will be deleted after these periods.

5. Right to objection and erasure

The user has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us, they can object to storage of their personal data at any time. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data that has been stored in the course of the contact will be deleted.

6. ManageBac

We provide a link allowing our employees, parents and students to log in to ManageBac. These accounts are created during the conclusion of contracts (parents, students) pursuant to Art. 6 para.1 s.1 lit. b) EU GDPR. ManageBac is essentially used as an information platform for communication, notifications, news and sharing documents. Third parties are not able to use ManageBac. Please also note the information in the school contract and our General Terms and Conditions in this regard.

7. OpenApply

In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b) EU GDPR, we use a service from OpenApply (pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 GDPR) for the enrolment of your children at our school. Please note the separate privacy policy in this regard.

V. Data processing for applications

1. Description and scope of data processing

We offer the opportunity to apply for jobs by email/ telephone. For this purpose, personal data is processed and stored for further processing during the respective application process.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Data processing will be based on Art. 88 GDPR and § 26 BDSG (2018).

3. Purpose of data processing

We process your data exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the application process.

4. Duration and storage

In case of successful application and employment, the personal data is stored in accordance with the legal requirements. In case of unsuccessful application, the data will be deleted in accordance with the rules of the local erasure concept. In doing so the provisions of the AGG (German Employment Law), especially the existing evidence pursuant to § 22 AGG, are taken into account.

This does not apply if we are obliged to any legal erasure periods or if you have given consent to store your data for further communication with us (e.g. we have another suitable job in the future). If you have given consent the legal basis for further storage of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c) or lit. a) GDPR.

5. Right to objection and erasure

You can contact us at any time and object to further processing of your data. All personal data of the application process will be deleted in this case.

VI. Social media on our website

1. Links

We have integrated the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Vimeo on our services via links that cause the social media providers to receive data from you if necessary. If you click on the social media link, the website of the respective social media provider will be accessed. By accessing the websites of the respective social media provider via our website, the respective social media provider is transmitted the respective reference data by us. The social media provider receives the information that you have visited us.

Note on data processing in the USA:
When you click on a social media link, data from you may be processed by the relevant provider in the United States. The ECJ considers that the data protection standard in the US is insufficient and that there is a risk that your data will be processed by the US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any redress. Unless you click on the links of the social media providers, a data transfer will not take place.

Further information on data processing by social media providers can be found here:

Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights,
https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy,
https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388, https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

2. Social Plugins

We also integrated social media platforms on our website via "plug-ins", which may result in social media providers receiving data from you if necessary. We will break this down for you in the following.

a. Instagram

(1) Description and scope of data processing

We have integrated the services of Instagram on this website. Instagram can be reached via the button at the bottom right of our website. Data processing is carried out by: Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

If the user clicks on the Instagram button, the website of Instagram will be opened. By accessing the Instagram website via our website ("through clicking the button"), Instagram receives the information that the user has visited our website.

If, at the time of visiting our website, the user is simultaneously logged in via an Instagram account (it does not matter if it is your own account), Instagram will receive further information, such as which pages of or website the user visited. Instagram collects this information, so theoretically there is the possibility to assign this information to the Instagram account.

For more information on privacy, we refer to the following data policy of Instagram: https://help.Instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.Instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

(2) Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

(3) Purpose of data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

(4) Duration of storage

Facebook claims to store your data for a period of 90 days. At the end of the 90 days, the data will be anonymized so that they cannot be further associated with you. To our knowledge, this also applies to Instagram data.

(5) Right to objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. To prevent this form of processing, the user has to log out from Instagram and delete all cookies before visiting our website. Other settings and disagreements regarding the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Instagram profile settings or via the US page or the EU page of Instagram. The settings are platform independent, they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

b. Vimeo Video

(1) Description and scope of data processing

We have integrated the services of Vimeo on this website. We use for the integration of videos the provider Vimeo.Data processing is carried out by: Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

On some of our websites we use plugins of the provider Vimeo. If you want to access the website, you can connect to the Vimeo servers. This will be transmitted to the Vimeo server, which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, for example Clicking on the start button of a video, will also assign this information to your user account. For more information on data protection at Vimeo, we refer to the following data policy of Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

(2) Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

(3) Purpose of data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website. We also want to give you the opportunity to stream videos through Vimeo.

(4) Duration of storage

By its own admission, Vimeo stores your personal data only as long as you have an account. If you do not have an account, the data will only be stored in an anonymous form, so that the GDPR will not be used for this data.

(5) Right to objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. To prevent the processing of data by Vimeo, you have the possibility to log out of Vimeo and delete all cookies before visiting our website.Other settings and objections to the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Vimeo profile settings or via the US-page or the EU-side of Vimeo.

VII.Tracking and analytics

For the continuous improvement of our website we use the following tracking and analytics tools. Below you can find information on which personal data is processed in each case and how you can reach the respective service providers:

1. Facebook Custom Audience / Facebook-Pixel

a. Description and data processing

Our website uses Facebook's Custom Audience pixel to measure conversions. Data processing is carried out by: Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can analyze the behaviour of our website’s visitors. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements can be evaluated. Facebook receives the following data:

  • the redirect URL,
  • browser information,
  • and the person's Facebook user ID if they have a Facebook account
  • In addition, the following data is collected: User's browse and click behaviour

The data is stored and processed by Facebook, a connection to the user profile is possible. Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The data we receive is used for: Analytics. We cannot create a personal reference.

The data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

You can find Facebook’s data privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

b. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

We process your data to continue the optimization of our website and our advertising activities.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the data processing has been achieved and no legal or contractual regulations prevent deletion.

e. Right to objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. You can also deactivate the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" in the Ads Settings section of Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, if you have a Facebook account. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook’s usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

2. Google Analytics

a. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service for analyzing access to websites of Google Inc. ("Google") and allows us to improve our website. Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Cookies enable us to analyze your use of our website. The information collected by a cookie are:

  • IP address
  • Access time
  • Access Duration

The information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our website is transmitted to us in the form of reports. Google may pass on the collected information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The Google tracking codes of our Internet offer use the function "_anonymizeIp ()", thus IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to exclude a possible direct personal link to you.

Under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ as well as under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html you can find out more about the terms of use and privacy policy of Google Analytics.

b. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

By processing the data, we can analyze how our website is used, so we can improve it for our users.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted after 26 months after your last website visit.

e. Right to objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. You can prevent the installation of cookies by Google Analytics in your browser settings. In this case, however, it may happen that you cannot fully use all features of our website. Also, trough browsers extensions e.g. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de Google Analytics can be disabled and controlled.

3. Google Tag Manager

a. Description and scope of data processing

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage web site tags through one interface (including Google Analytics and other Google marketing services on our website). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process users' personal data. Regarding the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the details of the Google services. Google Tag Manager usage policies can be viewed here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

VIII. Tools for advertisement and marketing

Tools are also included on our website to ensure that our website is displayed to you during an internet search, as a relevant search result or as an advertisement. Below, the programs used in connection with our website have been broken down for you:

1. Google Ads

a. Description and scope of data processing

We have integrated the services of Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) on our website. Google Ads is an internet advertising service. We use Google Ads to gain relevance in the results of Google's search engine. Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If the user accesses our website through a Google ad, Google will set a so-called conversion cookie on the user's system. For the explanation of the cookies, please refer to the pass to the cookies. The conversion cookie is used to create and analyze web-use statistics. The conversion cookie stores the IP address when visiting the website. This data is stored in the USA. It is possible that Google will share this information with third parties. For further privacy notices of Google refer to: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

b. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

In particular, we use Google Ads to gain relevance in the results of Google's search engine.These advertisements are carried out to reach a greater audience.

d. Duration of storage

30 days after setting the conversion cookie the cookie loses its validity. This means that the user can no longer be identified. Within these 30 days both- us and Google can track which subpages have been accessed. The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the data processing has been achieved and no legal or contractual regulations prevent deletion.

e. Right to objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. The setting of cookies can be prevented by appropriate settings in the user's Internet browser at any time. The already set cookies can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We express our concern that preventing cookies from being set may mean that not all features are fully available. The user may separately object to interest-based personalized advertising by Google. Please refer to the following link: www.google.de/settings/ads

IX. Other tools of third-party providers

We also use third-party providers to help us with the site's appearance and functionality. These are listed below:

1. Google Maps

a. Description and scope of data processing

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the privacy policy of Google under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

b. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google Maps helps you to easily see where places like our location are and additionally provides further means to interact like a route planner.

d. Duration of storage

We process personal data only as long as necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing is fulfilled, erasure of the data is carried out according to the standards of the erasure concept, unless legal or contractual regulations oppose this.

e. Right of objection and erasure

You are always free to revoke your given consent. The data processing is mandatory in order to be able to present the location information on our website, so they cannot be waived.

X. Service providers from third countries

In order to be able to provide our services, we use the support of service providers from third party countries (non-EU countries). In order to ensure the protection of your personal data in this case, we conclude processing contracts with each - carefully selected - service provider. All of our processors provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures. Our third country data processors are either located in a country with an adequate level of data protection (Art. 45 GDPR) or provide appropriate safeguards (Art 46 GDPR).

Adequate level of protection: The provider comes from a country whose level of data protection has been recognized by the EU Commission. For more information, see: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

EU standard contract clauses: Our provider has submitted to the EU standard contractual clauses to ensure secure data transfer. For more information, see: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:DE:PDF

Binding Corporate Rules: Article 47 of the GDPR provides the possibility of ensuring data protection when transferring data to a third country via Binding Corporate Rules. These are examined and approved by the data security authorities within the framework of the consistency mechanism pursuant to Art. 63 GDPR.

Consent: In addition, a data transfer to a third country without an adequate level of protection will only take place if you have given us your consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) GDPR for this purpose.

XI. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

1. Right to withdraw a given consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. This will affect the admissibility of processing your personal data by us for the time after you have withdrawn your consent. To withdraw your consent, contact us personally or in written form.

2. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and the following information:

  • the purpose of processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or the categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in countries outside of the EU or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • all available information on the source of your personal data;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to Art. 22 para. 1 and 4 GDPR and, in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.
  • In the case of such a request, you must provide enough information about your identity to proof that the request concerns your own personal data.

3. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16, 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification and completion of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself.

You may also request the erasure of your personal data if any of the following applies to you:

  • the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground of processing;
  • you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 para. 1.

Where we made the personal data public and are obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

These rights shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h) and i) as well as Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, in so far as the right referred to above is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Where processing has been restricted under the aforementioned conditions, such personal data shall, except for storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the limitation of the processing is restricted, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

5. Right to information (Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted us your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing, we will inform all recipients of your personal data to correct, delete or restrict the processing of data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You also have the right to know which recipients have received your personal data.

6. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant of Art. 6 para. 1 s.1 lit. a) GDPR or of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant of Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller, as far as technically feasible. The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been delegated to us.

7. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Where we based the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR), you may object to the processing. The same applies if the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. e).

In this case, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data. Based on this we will terminate or adapt the data processing or show you our legitimate reasons why we continue the data processing.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is against the infringes of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform you of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to Article 78 GDPR.

XII. How you perceive these rights

To exercise these rights, please contact our data security officer:

Christian Scholtz from Webersohn & Scholtz GmbH
bbis@ws-datenschutz.de

or by mail:

WS Datenschutz GmbH
Dircksenstraße 51
10178 Berlin

XIII. Subject to change

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in compliance with legal requirements.

February 2021

Data privacy statement regarding our social media appearances
I. Responsible persons with regard to joint control in social media

BBIS Berlin Brandenburg International School GmbH
Address: Schopfheimer Allee 10
14532 Kleinmachnow
Phone: +49 (0)33 203 80 36-0
Email: office@bbis.de
Homepage: www.bbis.de

is maintaining appearances in the following social media:

Therefore, we use the services of:

  • Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA and Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)
  • Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.(“Instagram”) and Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland and LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave., Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA (“LinkedIn”)
  • Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”)
  • YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”) represented by: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland is carried out by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”)
  • Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”)

Pursuant to judgement of the European Court of Justice the operators of social media sites and the operators of social media services act as joint controllers. (http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&docid=202543&pageIndex=0&doclang=DE&mode=req&dir=&occ=first&part=1&cid=298398)

We would like to point out that you use our social media appearances and its functions in your own authority. This applies especially to the use of interactive features such as commenting on posts, sharing of posts and rating posts. In case you do not want to use social media to inform yourself about our company you may also find the information published on our website.

II. Data protection officers

Our data protection officer is:

Christian Scholtz of Webersohn & Scholtz GmbH

If you have questions about data protection, you can contact Webersohn & Scholtz via the following email address:

bbis@ws-datenschutz.de

or by mail:

WS Datenschutz GmbH

Dircksenstraße 51

D-10178 Berlin

https://www.ws-datenschutz.de/

The data protection officer of the respective social media operator can be reached via the respective social media network:

The data privacy officer of Facebook and Instagram can be reached via the following contact link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

The data privacy officer of LinkedIn can be reached via the following contact link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

The data privacy officer of Twitter can be reached via the following contact link: https://twitter.ethicspointvp.com/custom/twitter/forms/data/form_data.asp

The data privacy officer of Google and YouTube can be reached via the following contact link: https://twitter.ethicspointvp.com/custom/twitter/forms/data/form_data.asp

The data privacy officer of Vimeo can be reached via the following contact link: privacy@vimeo.com

III. Data processing in social media with regard to the operators of social media

When visiting our social media appearances, the social media operators may collect personal data, such as your IP address and further information gathered using cookies. Personal data will be used to provide us with statistical feedback about the use of our social media appearance. The collected personal data will be processed by the social media operator and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. The information the operator of the respective social network receives and how it is used is described in the privacy statements of each social network. You can also find their contact information there.

Further information can be found under the following links:

Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Google und

YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

As it is not conclusively and clearly stated by the social media operators, it is unknown to us in what way the social media operators use data, gathered from visits to our social media site, for their own purposes, to what extent activities on the social media site are attributed to individual users, how long the operators store this data and whether data from the social media sites is shared with third parties.

When visiting our social media appearances, the IP address of your device will be disclosed to the operator of the social network. Social media networks additionally store information on their user’s devices so that they might be able to match IP addresses to individuals.

If you are currently logged in to the respective social network as a user, you will find a cookie with your individual identifier in this social network on your device. This will allow you to understand that you visited a page and how you used it. Based on this data content or advertising can be tailored to suit you.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of the respective social network or deactivate the function "stay logged in", delete the existing cookies on your device and stop and restart your browser. In this way, login information which you can be immediately identified by, will be deleted. This allows you to use our social media appearances without revealing your identifier. When you access interactive features of our social media appearance (like, comment, share, news, etc.), a login screen will appear. After logging in, you will be again recognizable as a specific user / user for the used social network.

For information on how to manage or delete existing information within the social media network, refer to the support pages listed above for each social network.

IV. Our data processing with regard to its social media appearances

1. Type and scope of data processing

We may process the information you provide to us via our social media appearances, including your username and content posted through your account, to react to your messages. In addition, your published posts, reviews and comments refer to your account in the respective social network. If you mention us using “@”, “#“ or other, this mention may be published in our social media appearance with regard to your user name. In this way data you published in a social media network may be included in our social media appearance in this network and thusly be accessible to other users of the respective social network. If you “like”, “follow” our social media appearance or interact with it in a similar way, we will be notified by the respective social media network with your username and link to your account.

2. Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests are to provide information about our company and to keep in contact with our customers and prospective customers.

3. Purpose of data processing

We process personal data provided by you in this context exclusively for the purpose of customer communication and prospective customer communication. Our legitimate interest is to offer a platform where we can provide you with up-to-date information about our company and are able to quickly respond to your requests.

4. Duration of storage

Your data will be stored in accordance to the storage periods of the respective social media network and will be deleted whenever possible when cancelling a social media appearance.

V. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

1. Right to withdraw a given consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time. This will affect the admissibility of processing your personal data by the controller for the time after you have withdrawn your consent. To withdraw your consent, contact the controller personally or in written form.

2. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by it, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and the following information:

the purpose of processing;

the categories of personal data concerned;

the recipients or the categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in countries outside of the EU or international organisations;

where possible, the envisaged period for which your personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

all available information on the source of your personal data;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to Art. 22 Para. 1 and 4 GDPR and, in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

In the case of such a request, you must provide enough information about your identity to proof that the request concerns your own personal data.

3. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16, 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification and completion of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself.

You may also request the deletion of your personal data if any of the following applies to you:

  • the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 Para. 1 s.1 lit. a) or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground of processing;
  • you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject;
  • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 Para. 1.

Where the personal data has been made public and the controller is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

These rights shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h) and i) as well as Para. 9 Para. 3 GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR, in so far as the right referred to above is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override yours.

Where processing has been restricted under the aforementioned conditions, such personal data shall, except for storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the limitation of the processing is restricted, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

5. Right to information (Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted the controller your right to rectification, deletion or restriction of data processing, the controller will inform all recipients of your personal data to correct, delete or restrict the processing of data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You also have the right to know which recipients have received your personal data.

6. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant of Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a) GDPR or of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another controller, as far as technically feasible. The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been delegated to the controller.

7. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

Where the controller based the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR), you may object to the processing. The same applies if the data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. e).

In this case, please explain the reasons why the controller should not process your personal data. Based on this the controller will terminate or adapt the data processing or show you our legitimate reasons why the controller continues the data processing.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is against the infringes of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform you of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to Article 78 GDPR.

9. How to exercise these rights

To exercise these rights, please contact the responsible data security officer whose contact details you can find under point 2.

If you have any questions about us, you can reach us under the contact details listed under point 1.

Further information on social media networks and how you can protect your data can also be found at: https://youngdata.de.

VI. Subject to Change

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in compliance with legal requirements.

January 2021